Program


Tuesday, 11-June | Wednesday, 12-June | Thursday, 13-June | Friday, 14-June

Tuesday, 11-June

Location: Sherman Centre for Digital Scholarship, Mills Memorial Library

Time Speaker(s) Title
0830-0900 Registration
0900-1130 Jason Brodeur, McMaster University, Hackfest
1130-1200 Audrie Schell & Julie Niven Tour of McMaster University Library Preservation Lab
1330-1630 Workshop: TBD
1800 Icebreaker: The Phoenix CraftHouse & Grill, McMaster University

Wednesday, 12-June

Time Speaker(s) Title
Conference Opening: Sherman Centre for Digital Scholarship, Mills Memorial Library
0830-0900 Registration
0900 Vivian Lewis, University Librarian, McMaster University Opening Remarks & Welcome
0915 Chris Brackley, As The Crow Flies Cartography, Royal Canadian Geographic Society Morning Keynote: Indigenous Peoples Atlas of Canada: Mapping Nations Without Borders.
1030 Morning Break
Day 1 Sessions: MDCL 1110
1045 Presentation Session 1
Rosa Orlandini, York University Indigenous Collections in Map Libraries
Roddy McFall, Library and Archives Canada Bringing Memory studies and the Canada Land Survey Records: Telling untold stories
Francine Berish, Queen's University Examining spatial information literacy through a decolonizing lens
1215 Lunch (on own)
1330 Phil Monture, Nativelands Ltd. & Bryan McPherson, Land Active Afternoon Keynote: *Title Coming Soon.*
1445 Afternoon Break
1500 Roundtable Discussion
Sherri Sunstrum, Carleton University Don't Stereotype Me: Putting Prejudice on the Map
1545 Breakout Session
1655 Day 1 Wrap-up

Thursday, 13-June

Time Speaker(s) Title
Day 2 Sessions: MDCL 1110
0830-0900 Registration
0900 Presentation Session 2
Tanya Kenesky, Sanja Hinić-Frlog, & Andrew Nicholson, University of Toronto Mississauga Student Research taking flight with ArcGIS Online: Using StoryMaps to showcase bird populations in an undergraduate Ornithology Course
Jean Tong, Esri Canada Supporting our future: Connecting with K-12 education in your community
Evan Thornberry, University of British Columbia Adventures in Web Mapping...and Opportunities for Library Instruction
1020 Morning Break
1040 Presentation Session 3
Rebecca Bartlett, Carleton University Geoparsing historical Ottawa documents
Jeff Allen, University of Toronto A new tool for neighbourhood change research: The Canadian Longitudinal Census Tract Database, 1971–2016
Marcel Fortin, University of Toronto A modern carto-bibliography of the Lake Nipissing area
1200-1400 ACMLA-ACACC Annual General Meeting (Lunch provided to all registered attendees)
1400 Presentation Session 4
Stéfano Biondo, Université Laval Géoindex, Plateforme partagée de données géospatiales des université Québécoises
Kara Handren & Jo Ashley, Scholars Portal Transforming Workflows: automating data loading processes to better support end user discovery and collaborative projects in the Scholars GeoPortal
Evan Thornberry, University of British Columbia Geodisy: Geospatial Discovery Interface for Canada’s Research Data
1530 Afternoon Break
1545 Breakout Session
1630 Day 2 Wrap-up

Friday, 14-June

Time Speaker(s) Title
Day 3 Sessions: Sherman Centre for Digital Scholarship, Mills Memorial Library
0900-0930 Registration
0930 Nathan Kehler, Drew Hannen, & Julien Brown, Canadian Research and Mapping Association (CRMA) Keynote Address: Citizen-science GIS: Project 44, mapping the First Canadian Army through 87 days of combat
1030 Morning Break
1045 Presentation Session 5
Christine Homuth & Jay Brodeur McMaster University, Kara Handren, Scholars Portal Expanding the Library's Map Collection through digitization and collaboration
Gord Beck, McMaster University WWII on Land, Sea & Air Charts: The demand and challenge for Cartography (1942-1945)
1150 Closing Remarks
1300-1700 Field trip to Warplane Heritage Museum & waterfall tour